GTLA.ORG
[…] Oxley v. Kilpatrick, 225 Ga. App. 838 (1997), rev'd on other grounds in Rossi v. Oxley, 269 Ga. 82 (1998); Bynum v. Gregory, 215 Ga. App. 431, 450 SE2d 840 (1994); see also, OCGA § 9-3-96; and 2) where a foreign object is left in a patient's body. In this situation the statute of limitation of § 9-3-71 does not apply, but instead OCGA § 9-3-72 provides that the "action shall be brought within one year after the date the negligent or wrongful act or omission is discovered."

2. Edmonds clearly states that the 1976 version of OCGA § 9-3-71 applied, thus running the statute of limitation from the date of the negligent act--the misdiagnosis. 178 Ga.