GTLA.ORG
[…] Singer, 250 Ga. 470, 298 SE2d 484 (1983), and barring those claims for personal injury in which the injury occurred more than two years after the negligent act or omission. Shessel v. Stroup, 253 Ga. 56, 59, 316 SE2d 155 (1984). The basis for these decisions was that a statute of limitation may not bar a cause of action before it accrues, i.e., before there is ascertainable injury. Id.; Allrid v. Emory University, 249 Ga. 35, 36, 285 SE2d 521 (1982).

In 1985 the General Assembly amended OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) to remove these constitutional infirmities. Subsection (a) now requires that "an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." (Emphasis supplied.) The clear intent of this amendment is to prevent the statute of limitation from expiring before the cause of action accrues.