GTLA.ORG
[…] ARGUMENT AND CITATION OF AUTHORITY

I.  In medical malpractice cases in which the patient presents for treatment of an existing illness or condition that the physician misdiagnoses, the Court of Appeals has erroneously held that the misdiagnosis itself is the injury that will trigger the statute of limitation. This rule has improperly rewritten OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) to commence the statute of limitation on the date of the negligent act, rather than on the date of the patient’s injury as the General Assembly intended.

Prior to 1985, OCGA § 9-3-71 required that an action for medical malpractice "be brought within two years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." However, this Court held that, as applied, this statute of limitation violated equal protection by creating impermissible classifications barring those wrongful death actions in which death occurred more than two years after the negligent act or omission, Clark v.