In This Section
[…] unambiguous. The trial court’s determination that “additional fees” could charged if the
recovery was sought by way of hospital lien rather than by direct action against Aetna or the
“Member” – the Constantines – was in error. As a result, payment by Aetna constituted full
payment for the fees incurred by the Constantines such that any hospital lien was discharged.
Furthermore, to allow a hospital to charge more for services rendered to an insured if
recovering by way of lien rather than from the insurance itself is impermissible and illogical.
Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-470(b) provides that a hospital “shall have a lien for the
reasonable charges for hospital . . . care and treatment of an injured person.” To hold that a
hospital may collect more than the contracted rates under a hospital lien would mean that the
fees which the hospital voluntarily agreed to accept from the insurer were less than reasonable.