In This Section
[…] There is no statute or common law principle that could justify the reimbursement provision here except freedom of contract. Freedom of contract is concededly an important and valuable right for all of the reasons cited by the courts in numerous decisions. "The main purpose of contract law is the realization of reasonable expectations induced by promises." Pepsi Cola Bottling Co. v. First National Bank, 248 Ga. 114, 116 (1981) (emphasis added). However, freedom of contract is not absolute, and it must yield when the contractual terms violate the policy of Georgia.
OCGA § 13-8-2(a) provides that "A contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced." The statute then lists five types of contracts that are deemed to be against public policy, but states that this list does not exhaust the types of contracts that are against public policy.