GTLA.ORG
[…] The only holding of importance in this case is that under this civil rights act a municipality cannot itself be named as a party defendant. By the explicit terminology in this case had the plaintiff made his claim against the superintendent individually this case would have been properly stated.

As an aside, there is authority for the proposition that in certain factual situations you might be able to name, individually, the members of the governing body, i.e. the City Commissioners.

The first thing you will have to dispose of is the motion to dismiss.

28 U.S.C.A. Section 1343 provides in pertinent part:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:

“(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States;

"(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote."

42 U.S.C.A. Section 1983 provides, in full: