In This Section
[…] It did not. This Court has uniformly rejected, and should continue to reject, attempts to judicially create such a requirement.
By affirming the trial court's ruling, this Court will provide certainty to the bench and bar in connection with application of the 45 day extension, will apply O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1(b) in accord with the legislature's intent, and will avoid creating needless layers of discovery motions concerning issues associated with the timing of, and circumstances surrounding, obtaining the expert affidavit.
B. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1
O.C.G.A. 9-11-9.1 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against a professional licensed by the State of Georgia . . . the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.
(b) The contemporaneous filing requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire or there is a good faith basis to believe it will expire on any claim stated in the complaint within ten days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be prepared. In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleading with an affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause, extend such time as it shall determine justice requires . . . .
C. The Legislature Intended That a Plaintiff Be Given Extra Time to Secure an Affidavit
In Labovitz v. Hopkinson, 271 Ga. 330, 519 S.E.2d 672 (1999), the Georgia Supreme Court specifically considered the intent of the legislature in enacting O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1. The court stated "that the legislative intent was to enact a statute which sought to reduce the number of frivolous professional malpractice actions by placing a procedural hurdle before those plaintiffs who sought damages for professional negligence."