In This Section
[…] A. FORTNER WRONGLY RELIEVES RAILROAD COMPANIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS OF LIABILITY FOR VEGETATION THAT CREATES A HAZARD AT GRADE CROSSINGS
The Court of Appeals in Fortner held that “the failure to maintain the railroad right of way ... is addressed by ... O.C.G.A. § 32-6-51. Fortner did not show that the vegetation violated any statutory provision, and she is therefore barred from recovery against Ogeechee.” Fortner, 2003 WL 21544209, *3. The Court of Appeals used the same rationale to bar Ms. Fortner’s claim against the Town of Register. The statute relied upon by the Court of Appeals, O.C.G.A. 32-6-51(b)(3), provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person to erect, place, or maintain in a place or position visible from any public road any unauthorized sign, signal, device, or other structure which ... [o]bstructs a clear view from any public road to any other portion of such public road, to intersecting or adjoining public roads, or to property abutting such public road in such a manner as to constitute a hazard to traffic on such roads ... .
O.C.G.A. § 32-6-51(b)(3) (emphasis added).
By insisting that Ms. Fortner point to some statutory provision that was violated by the vegetation, the Court of Appeals wedded itself far too strongly to the notion that an act must first be illegal to render the actor liable.