In This Section
[…] No such specific thirteenth exception covering the operation of motor vehicles by law enforcement exists.
It was not the intention, nor the desire of the General Assembly to leave its citizens without recourse when they are injured by negligent operators of motor vehicles owned by the State of Georgia.
F. The policy of the State of Georgia as enunciated in the Georgia Tort Claims Act does not support the ruling of the Trial Court.
The Georgia Tort Claims Act is an expression of the public policy by the Georgia General Assembly contrary to the ruling of the trial court.
O.C.G.A. § 50-21-21 reads in part:
The General Assembly recognizes the inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the traditional doctrine of sovereign immunity.
This clear expression of a legislative intent is totally contrary to a wholesale broad exemption of any particular class of State employees solely upon the doctrine of sovereign immunity.