GTLA.ORG
[…] But no "exception" was required.

Most obviously, no resort to O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5 is required. Quite simply, Georgia law makes employers responsible for the torts of employees ("servants") like Contrera, without regard to any separate exception. "Every person shall be liable for torts committed by ... his servant." O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2. Similarly, O.C.G.A. § 51-2-4 defines employees by deduction. Independent contractors (as contrasted to employees) are those not subject to the employer’s control: "An employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer."

Thus the control test defines employees and distinguishes employees from independent contractors. If the control test is satisfied, the performing party is "a servant and not an independent contractor," by definition. Swift & Co. v. Alston, 48 Ga.App. 649, 650 (1933); see also Williams v.