In This Section
[…] The right of privacy applies to one’s bodily condition, including a right to be free of governmental bodily intrusion for the purpose of saving the patient’s life. Zant v. Prevatte, 248 Ga. 832 (1982) (prisoner, by virtue of his right of privacy, could refuse to be fed or intrusively examined, even for the purpose of saving the patient’s life); State v. McAfee, 259 Ga. 579, 580 (1989) (quadriplegic could terminate his life-sustaining treatment).
The right of privacy applies as well to information in one’s medical records, as recognized in the state’s Open Records Law, particularly OCGA § 50-18-72(a,2),[2] which prohibits public disclosure of records that are “Medical or veterinary records and similar files, the disclosure of which would be an invasion of personal privacy.” This provision forbids disclosure of “any information which would invade the constitutional, statutory or common law rights of ... privacy.” Napper v. Georgia Television Co., 257 Ga. 156, 160 (1987).