GTLA.ORG
[…] The GTLA urges this Court to reverse the decision below. Section 9-11-9.1 has a limited purpose in preventing frivolous lawsuits and contains no additional substantive or evidentiary allegations beyond those expressly enumerated. Since an expert affidavit is required in all professional negligence cases, this case is of great importance. Without correction, the trial court's decision will confound pleading issues in professional negligence cases and impact future tort litigants in ways not intended by the legislature.

III. ARGUMENT AND CITATION OF AUTHORITY

A. Section 9-11-9.1 serves a limited and distinct purpose to protect against frivolous malpractice suits.

Section 9-11-9.1 provides that "[I]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice . . .. the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." The statute does not impose, either expressly or impliedly, any additional requirements on plaintiffs in malpractice actions. Instead, the limited and distinct purpose of this statute is to weed out frivolous professional malpractice lawsuits.

As stated by the court in Bowen v. Adams, 203 Ga.