In This Section
[…] "[Summary] judgment, wisely used, is a praiseworthy time-saving device. But, although prompt dispatch of judicial business is a virtue, it is neither the sole nor the primary purpose for which courts have been established." Wakefield v. A.R. Winter Co., 121 Ga. App. 259, 261, 174 S.E.2d 178 (1970). DOT's aggressive rule of waiver would treat too much wheat as chaff.
C. DOT's rule is contrary to the policy of the law to overlook defects that do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
DOT's extreme waiver rule is the opposite of the policy of the law contained in OCGA § 9-11-61: "The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties." A legal proposition, such as whether DOT had a duty to provide safety to specific people at a specific location, is something that may be determined by reference to controlling law.