In This Section
[…] See O.C.G.A. §§ 16-14-4, 16-14-6(c). Consequently, the general rule applies that "the use of plain and unequivocal language in a legislative enactment obviates any necessity for judicial construction, and indeed forbids an interpretation of the words employed by the General Assembly." Board of Trustees v. Christy, 246 Ga. 553, 554, 272 S.E.2d 288, 290 (1980); Gazan v. Heery, 183 Ga. 30 (1), 187 S.E. 371 (1936). See also O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(b) ("In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter . . . ."). Moreover, as the RICO statute was the "last expression of the General Assembly on [this] subject," Christy, 246 Ga. at 555, 272 S.E.2d at 290, "the courts are to be guided by [it]." Id. There is no basis for any further "construction" of these statutes.