In This Section
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4 comprehensively prohibits "any person" from violating the statute. (Emphasis supplied). Similarly, the Legislature made RICO’s civil remedies available to "[a]ny person who is injured by reason of any violation of Code Section 16-14-4," again with no limitation or exemption for any industry or type of transaction. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6 (c) (emphasis supplied).
Further eliminating any doubt that RICO’s civil remedies are available notwithstanding the existence of any other remedy, the Legislature plainly said so in section 16-14-9. That section is titled, "Civil remedies as supplemental and not mutually exclusive." That provision states: "The application of one civil remedy under this chapter shall not preclude the application of any other remedy, civil or criminal, under this chapter or any other provision of law. Civil remedies under this chapter are supplemental and not mutually exclusive." Id. (emphasis supplied).
In short, RICO’s express terms exempt no one from being subject to its civil remedies. RICO is as comprehensive in scope as any statute the Legislature could have drafted. It plainly covers every conceivable defendant who has engaged in the specified prohibited conduct.