In This Section
[…] The phrase "all persons" necessarily includes those being pursued, since the code section refers to the "fleeing suspect" and the "actual or suspected violator of the law" but does not qualify the phrase "all persons" to exclude them. §40-6-6(a), (d)(2).
B. O.C.G.A. §40-6-6 ONLY IMPOSES A 'RECKLESS DISREGARD' STANDARD WHERE A PLAINTIFF ATTEMPTS TO HOLD POLICE LIABLE FOR THE CONDUCT OF A FLEEING THIRD PARTY
In addition to delineating the specific rules of the road which officers are entitled to disregard during pursuits, O.C.G.A. §40-6-6 also sets out a rule of causation which only applies under the specific circumstance where "the fleeing suspect damages any property or injures or kills any person during the pursuit..." §40-6-6(d)(2) (emphasis added).