In This Section
[…] An illustration of this hypothetical is where the police ram or shoot at the offender's vehicle without justification,(1) or where an officer loses control of his vehicle and collides with a third party. There is no injustice in applying a negligence standard under these facts because the police are being held liable for their own misconduct rather than for the conduct of another, unlike the situation under §40-6-6(d)(2) in which the police are being held accountable for an injury caused by a fleeing offender, for which the police are only liable if they act with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures. Even then, "the existence of such reckless disregard shall not in and of itself establish causation," which means that the plaintiff must still show that the police proximately caused the suspect to injure the plaintiff.