In This Section
[…] Once again, O.C.G.A. §40-6-6 must be applied in the context of traditional tort principles.
If the officer's conduct is not the proximate cause or a contributing cause of the injury, then the police cannot be liable under traditional tort principles no matter how reckless their conduct, which is recognized by the following language of O.C.G.A. §40-6-6(d)(2): "Where such reckless disregard exists [on the part of the pursuing officer), the pursuit may be found to constitute a proximate cause of the damage, injury or death caused by the fleeing suspect, but the existence of such reckless disregard shall not in and of itself establish causation." (Emphasis added) This language obviously reflects the Legislature's intent that this statute be construed against the backdrop of traditional tort principles.